Uniting Peoples in the Peripheries of the Russian Empire: A Comparative Study on Educational Policies toward the Educational Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAichi University (2011-2012)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Yoko  愛知大学, 文学部, 助教 (20451388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋史 / 教育史 / ロシア地域研究 / 民族問題 / 19 世紀 / ロシア史 / 19世紀 / 近代化 / 帝国論 / 東欧史
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to elucidate what visions the government and society of the Russian Empire had regarding the boundary regions of the Empire, and how they envisaged integrating the Empire. The following points were revealed: (1) the characteristics of the governmental policies on popular education, (2) the relationship between the educational policies toward central regions and boundary regions, and (3) based on this fundamental research, the features of the ruling system of the Imperial Russia.