How was Formed the Open Communication in 16th Century Europe?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (70312519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較・交流史 / 科学社会学 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
The Study made clear the historical situation of being formed the communication between leaned-men and other people in 16th Century Europe, through publishing the Ortelius' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, called the first modern Atlas. We found the following facts : The Atlas is reconstructing the World by gathering existing maps (not original maps), still, laying the basis for the academic communication by giving the authorities in the Catalogue. And therefore the Atlas was accepted in 16-17th Century Europe and consequently influenced the understanding about the globe even in Asia.