The cultural history of election and citizenship in modern Britain : the case of metropolitan London, 1780-1837
Project/Area Number |
21720271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 西洋史 / イギリス史 / 選挙 / 政治参加 |
Research Abstract |
This research project attempted to reveal the historical significance of election and citizenship in modern Britain with a peculiar attention to the political culture of metropolitan London. In particular, it studied the political leadership, popular and electoral politics and the formation of public opinion in two metropolitan boroughs, Westminster and London, in c. 1780-1837.