Transformation of Athens under the Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Tadafumi  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60343266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsローマ史 / アテネ / パンヘレニオン / ヘロデス・アッティクス / ローマ / ヘロデス=アッティコス / 第2ソフィスト / ローマ帝国 / ギリシア=ルネサンス / ギリシア・ルネサンス / アテナイ
Research Abstract
Greek elites during the early Roman empire adored their classical past, and especially held highly idealized images of classical Athens. Their attitude also influenced Roman elites. This study explores how such idealization affected the transformation of Athens in the 2^<nd> century, and reaffirmed this city as the cultural centre of the Greek East.