Feminism and Fascism : Mary Allen and the British Society during the inter-war period Feminism and Fascism : Mary Allen and the British Society during the inter-war period Feminism and Fascism : Mary Allen and the British Society during the inter-war period Feminism and Fascism : Mary Allen and the British Society during the inter-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Toshiko  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10340853)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西欧近現代史 / 西洋史 / イギリス史 / フェミニズム / ファシズム / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
While the majority of inter-war feminists fought against fascism, some exsuffragettes like Mary Allen were associated with the fascist movement in the inter-war years. The ex-suffragettes' offensive action against contemporary feminism was motivated by their disillusionment with the outcome of female enfranchisement. The suffragettes who turned to fascism like Mary Allen, however, retained their identification as feminists. Allen, ultimately rejected the liberal democracy insisted the continuity between their militant feminism and fascism and tried to prove the benefits of this relationship. The close relationship between suffrage militancy and British fascist politics was persistent farther throughout the inter-war period.