| Project/Area Number |
21720279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Miho 大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科文系, 准教授 (40435491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 中世史 / アイルランド・ブリテン諸島 / 西洋史 / キリスト教史 / 政治史 / アイルランド / 連合王国 / アイルランド史 / ブリテン諸島史 / 教会 |
| Research Abstract |
I examined the political change in the later medieval Ireland, which centers on mutual relationship between Ruaidri Ua Conchobair, the high king of Ireland, John de Courcy, the conqueror of Ulster, Hugh de Lacy, possessor of Mide and Henry II. Three books, which I joined as a co-author or a joint translator, two English papers and two Japanese were published and I read five papers at the various congresses or forums including the international one during the period of this study (2009-2012).