A Study on production and circulation process of jade comma-shaped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10322108)
Research Collaborator 大賀 克彦
木島 勉  糸魚川市教育委員会
山岸 洋一  糸魚川市教育委員会
朴 天秀  慶北大学校, 人文大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 翡翠勾玉 / 生産 / 流通 / 韓半島 / 考古学 / 製作技術 / 翡翠 / 勾玉 / 韓国 / ヒスイ勾玉
Research Abstract
This research clarified about the production technique of jade comma-shaped beads in the Kofun period from Yayoi period. At the same time, clarified about change of production sites and beads production in the Itoigawa area of jade place of origin. Then, studied about appearance and circulation of the Chojigasira type comma-shaped beads. In addition, collected and documented jade comma-shaped beads of the Busan and Gimhae of the Korea. And finally reported these result as two reports.