A study of the social structure in Kofun Period through the research of the group mounded tumuli in Kibi Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Takahiro  岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (40284054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古墳時代 / 群小墳 / 吉備地域 / GPS / GIS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was that the study of the group mounded tumuli in Kibi region was advanced. Therefore, I collected the excavation reports of the group mounded tumuli in Okayama Prefecture. And I investigated the group mounded tumuli using the mobile GPS to get the coordinates, and the data was put on the analysis of the Geographical Information System to make the distribution map of the group mounded tumuli in Kibi region.
In the term of this project, I completed the name of a place table of the group mounded tumuli in Okayama, Soja, Kurashiki, Akaiwa and Tsuyama City. According to this table, there are about 5, 000 tumuli in this area. And then, I obtained the prospect that using mobile GPS was the effective method to get the coordinates of the group mound tumuli.