Archaeological study of making big pot seen in the example of folk customs in Japan
Project/Area Number |
21720288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 民俗例 / 大物 / 大物づくり / 薩摩焼 / 越前焼 / 常滑焼 / 唐津焼 / 壺屋焼 / 佐野焼 / 堀越焼 / 石見焼 / 大物(1斗壺) / 壷屋焼 |
Research Abstract |
This research project investigated the production of big pot seen in the example of folk customs in Japan (Echizen ware, Tokoname ware, Iwami ware, Horikoshi ware, Karatsu ware, Satsuma Ware, and Tsuboya ware) by an interview, image photography, observation of a product, etc. and arranged the technical feature and genealogy of each Ware focusing on molding technique. I summarizes the technology universal which is indispensable to making big pot from the above study. And presented a new perspective on observe relics.