Basic study of East Asian exchanges by metal remains during the formation of ancient nation in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture (2011)
Waseda University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Daisuke  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 研究員 (70409605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本考古学 / 銅鋺 / 隋唐鏡 / 装飾付大刀 / 考古学
Research Abstract
In this study, I researched the metal artifacts related wit h China and Korea that were bronze bowls and bronze mirrors and the swords decora ted with gold and silver in Japan. And I considered the process of acceptance in ancient states Japan. I found out these metal artifacts with the character of dignity made in Japan, and the accepting process of these artifacts during the fo rmation of ancient nation while reflecting the East Asia international situation.