Basic Research into Ancient Trade Routes in the Northern Region of the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takuya  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40342729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史考古学 / 古代北方交易 / 擦文文化 / 平安時代 / 擦文土器 / 須恵器 / 鉄製品 / 土師器 / 交易ルート / 物流経済
Research Abstract
This study used an archeological approach to shed light on the common and non-common artifacts found among ancient communities in the northern region of the Japanese Archipelago. Using a literary analysis approach, this study also integrated trade-related mentions from historical documents, wooden strip recordings, and earthenware. Furthermore, a comparative studying using both the archeological approach and literary analysis approach was used to clarify actual ancient trade routes spanning from Hokkaodo to the Tohoku region and the capital area of Central Honshu