A study on the deceased person in the Tumuli that was buried along with the Japan-originated artifacts in the Three Dynastic Period of Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chikara  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 研究員 (80470285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords倭系遺物 / 古墳被葬者像 / 三国時代(朝鮮半島) / 階層性
Research Abstract
In this study, I discussed the characteristics of the Tumuli that was buried along with Japan-originated artifacts in the Kaya, Three Kingdoms Period of Korea. As result, I cannot conclude that the person buried in this grave is a Japanese person. Within the Kingdoms inside Kaya, the major difference is found in the variety, details and time period of the Japan-originated artifacts. In addition, the chieftain of Tumuli in Kaya was buried along with the Japan-originated artifacts. However, not only the Japan-originated artifacts but exotic artifacts related to area in the north of China, Silla, Baekje were also observed in the grave.