The Relationship between Japan and Korea in the 6~8^<th> Century from Roof Tiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2010-2011)
National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kanta  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60379815)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords瓦 / 日朝関係 / 新羅 / 古代 / 地域性 / 造瓦 / 日朝交渉 / 新羅と日本 / 同笵関係 / 古代寺院
Research Abstract
Roof tile materials in the 6~8th Century show that Japan and Korea had many exchanges through the 6~8th Century. Hence, it may be said that Silla had been occasionally searching for an affiliation with Japan in the conflicts among Three Kingdoms of Korea. It can be presumed that the exchange route with Silla was also one of key axes in the establishment and development of a state based on law and ordinance in Japan.