Lapita adaptation strategies to island environment in Oceania : a prehistoric study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Tomo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (60435906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオセアニア / ラピタ / 考古学 / 環境 / 景観 / 先史学 / 適応 / フィジー:トンガ:サモア / 生態学 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In this study I explored adaptation strategies of the Lapita peoples, the first human group that colonized in the islands region of the Pacific, to maritime environment in Oceania, examining not only archaeological data but also present landscape of traditional settlement in Oceania by ethno-archaeological approach. In the archaeological study, I collected the data of environmental archaeology such as faunal and floral remains and ancient topography. In the ethno-archaeological study, I collected the data of environment and landscape of the land and the sea around some traditional settlements. Finally I synthesize these data above in order to establish a diachronic model for understanding the relation between human and environment.