An archaeological study about appearance and development of Lostwax casting in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Takafumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (40455564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 東洋史 / 鋳造技術 / 東アジア / 中国 / 日本 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is elucidating a development process of “Lost wax casting” in ancient East Asia, so the author did research on archaeological artifacts, casting technologies and documents. As a result, the author pointed a birth of “Lost wax casting” in China and this periphery areas is first millennium B.C. And the author elucidated the objects made by “Lost wax casting” and their production process had many variations in each areas. The author also collected materials of metallurgical remains in each areas and did casting experiment for making completely same casting figures by several anufacturing processes and conditions.