The archaeological research of imperial palaces and mortuary cemeteries in ancient East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
ODA Yuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (70416410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 東アジア / 都城 / 葬送地 / 墓制
Research Abstract
This research aims to reveal the actual condition of mortuary cemeteries that were established with formation of imperial palaces in ancient East Asia. In this research, I find that the mortuary cemeteries were positioned outside imperial palaces. I also find that there is a common element which comes from China, and other original elements in each country in the spatial relationship of imperial palaces and the location of mortuary cemeteries, and the types of tombs. I conclude that the status of mortuary cemeteries of the imperial palaces reflects the differences of the national ideology and mortuary system of each country in ancient East Asia.