Project/Area Number |
21720297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyushu National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMOTO Rui 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部・企画課特別展室, 研究員 (40416558)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 五胡十六国 / 北魏 / 魏晋南北朝 / 製作技法 / 考古学 / 東洋史 / 俑 |
Research Abstract |
Even though the period spanning from the Sixteen Kingdoms to the Northern Wei Dynasty, under which various forms of arts, culture and social systems reached full growth, is definitely a rich and important research area, the insufficient number of finds of the period has been denying a proper development of an archaeological study. This study, dealing with numerous recently excavated pottery figurines that have been proven of the period, has clearly demonstrated the presence of a ground-breaking epoque towards the end of the 4th century among these figurines; and it has been certified that this epoque simultaneously occurred with the surge for the formal independence of the Northern regimes.