The development of methods for dividing a region into sub-regions that are spatially contiguous and as homogeneous as possible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Atsushi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50322079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域区分 / 等質地域 / クラスター分析 / 最短距離木 / 空間的自己相関 / 主成分分析 / 等値線 / 多変量 / 空間的連坦性 / 均質性 / 空間データ
Research Abstract
This study first proposed an isopleth-based regionalization method and implemented the method and other regionalization methods in a computer environment. We then applied several regionalization methods including the isopleth-based method to a numerous number of datasets and make comparisons between the regionalization methods in terms of the homogeneity of sub-regions. We revealed that the isopleth-based method on average outperforms other methods when the number of spatial units is very small. We also revealed that the isopleth-based method may underperform other methods when there is strong spatial autocorrelation in a dataset and also when the correlation between attribute variables is very weak. Although the isopleth-based method may underperform under certain conditions, we however demonstrated that the isopleth-based method does not underperform if the number of spatial units is large enough. Overall, it appears that the performance of the isopleth-based regionalization method is satisfactory. However, the algorithm for executing the method should be developed further. We hope to tackle the technical issue in the future.