Geographical Study on Management Strategies of InternationalContractors and Dynamics of Its Industrial Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shin  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40336251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際建設業 / 経済地理学 / 建設経済学 / 競争戦略 / 文化的距離
Research Abstract
Through this study, we gained the following two outcomes.First, by systemic review of Anglophone studies in construction economics, their viewpoints, methods, achievements and problems were sorted out.Second, we compiled database of ENR’s Top International Contractors survey, the most prominent and reliable data for this industry, and grasped thedynamics of this industry after the late 1970s quantitatively. Furthermore, we tried to explain this dynamics with ENR’s commentaries on this survey and other documents.