A study on the progress of" condo boom" and the diverse gentrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Jun  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90281766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人文地理学 / オーストラリア / 都市整備 / ジェントリフィケーション / 職住近接
Research Abstract
This project has analysed residential development in an inner city location to show how the interaction between the commercial property industry, local urban policy and a specific source of demand shape what have been labeled" new build" outcomes in the gentrification of inner city areas. The experience of Australian cities differs from the outcomes in US and UK cities described in previous papers that show impacts on local housing market have been seen as negative. The consequences for Australian cities are more deep-seated, and linked to broader social attitudes.