Language use and identity of the anglophones in Montreal, Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010-2011)
University of the Ryukyus (2009)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Taro  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70433092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公用語マイノリティ / 言語使用 / アイデンティティ / モントリオール / カナダ / 地誌学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Based on the author's fieldwork, this study explored language use and identity of the anglophones in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. When we compared the anglophones in Montreal with the francophones outside Quebec as Canada's official languages minorities, institutions for the anglophones in Montreal has been highly completed. On the other hand, they are diverse in terms of ethnicity, religion, and the period of immigration, so that their identity is related with their own ethnic or religious communities rather than English as their first official language.