Toward an alternative 'multicultural co-existence' in Japan : an action research for community organization by use of local history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Taku  Osaka City University, 人文学部, 非常勤研究員 (50456810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多文化共生 / 在日朝鮮人 / 集住地区 / 地域史 / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
As the first phase of my research, I have given the local residents in Ikuno ward, Osaka City, historical knowledge of the relationship between Japanese and Koreans there. The author has adopted two methods for this : first, I distributed the pamphlets, 'co-existence town Ikuno', to local citizens under the mutual cooperation between the author and several NPO staffs in the area ; second, I made presentations of social and historical maps of Ikuno ward at the meetings of local people and the forums held by theward office. Moreover, I found the material on grass-roots social movements for the support of ethnic minorities which is useful for the second phase of the research. In this year, the author has organized the material for the purpose of the establishment of database. With respect to the exhibition of the local history of Ikuno ward, I offered a series of aerial photographs that described the transition of the spatial form of the Korean-concentrated area. In addition, these photographs are also used for the educational material in the local high school.