New Regional Governance and Regional Formation in Process of CrossBorder Cooperation under the European Integration
Project/Area Number |
21720305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Yoko 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20453433)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ統合 / 地域連携 / 国境地域 / 地域形成 / ガバナンス / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:スイス:フランス / 地城連携 / 地域政策 / 地理学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the process of developing of the cross border cooperation as well as its geographical implications on regional governance and regional formation under the european integration. This study focused on the case of Oberrhein region, especially BioValley Project. Participation of various actors in cooperation transforms the condition of regional governance. Moreover, the process of cross border cooperation can be understood in the proceeding of formulating a cooperation space which creates a new region.