Study on the religious and economic networks of the Hui and the change of local communities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kentaro  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30339618)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人文地理学 / 中国 / 回族 / 地域社会 / 社会ネットワーク / 文化地理学 / 社会地理学
Research Abstract
The author studied the religious and economic networks among local communities of the Hui in China, which are built through various activities such as povertyalleviation by private organizations, migration for working and studying, and settlement relocation under government leadership. These networks increase the movement of people, goods, money, information and knowledge between the Hui communities. Since the Hui is a Muslim minority, these networks contain characteristics resulted from such states, and help the Hui to maintain their local communities.