Social Impact Assessment for the Recycling Project in the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURISHIMA Hideaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80392611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域計画 / 地域政策 / 廃棄物資源化 / 社会影響評価 / エコタウン / バイオマスタウン / 地域分析 / 地方自治体 / 人文地理学 / 廃棄物再資源化
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the impact assessment to the social aspects of regional recycling project. First, we built a frame to evaluate the social impact based on a literature survey. Then, we have attempted to evaluate on the basis of the evaluation frame for some cases, and verified its validity. In addition, we performed the analysis focuses on kitchen garbage separation and recycling. As a result, these projects effect the improvement of the environmental awareness of local residents, the activation of the region and the enhancement of social capital.