A Study of Industrial Agglomeration on Knowledge Creation Process in the High-Tech Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akio  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 准教授 (60425725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済 / 交通地理学 / 経済地理学 / 産業集積 / 立地 / 技術経営 / 地域政策
Research Abstract
Based on the quantitative method of using patent data and other specified data, the aim of this research project is to analyze the geographical implication for industrial innovation in the high-tech industries, especially focused on flat panel and semiconductor industries. Several crucial elements are summarized that the research and development locations and the knowledge network are densely linked in Asian industrial agglomerations.