A study on bus services and residents' notion of space from the perspective of Mobility Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Manabu  Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University, 国際観光学部, 講師 (30469093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理学 / 交通
Research Abstract
This study reveals that people who frequently use public transport or want to use it in future are influenced by the distance to and from home and bus stop and running intervals of buses when they make their decision for transport means. That decision is also closely related to when the person started to live at the current residence and the place of his or her work. The fact that young people use public transport more often seems to be attributed to the decrease in income and change in their lifestyle. Making and distributing bus route maps can be a critical tool for educating people on public transport, but the maps should be customized to meet the needs of different generations.