Planning Strategies of Urban Reconstruction under United States Administration in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間の生産 / 都市計画 / 米軍占領下 / 場所の文化政治 / 那覇 / コザ / 風俗営業 / 東京
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of urban reconstruction under U.S.military occupation in post-war Japan. In this research, the area chosen for intensive study is Naha (Okinawa Pref.) and focused on the formation process of urban space after the war. It is that as a result, there are two sides of a peculiar formation process to uniqueness of capital character in the city construction of Naha and the situation under the U.S.military rule that it was clarified.That is, because it was a capital, an urban formation according to a social tendency like the city planning of which the purport was the thoroughness in the space management and the population inflow, etc. spontaneous was complicated as mosaic according to the point, and the process of composing a present spectacle was able to be brought into relief.