Project/Area Number |
21720311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Wakayama University (2011) Ritsumeikan University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 人口地理学 / 人口減少時代 / 地域人口 / 人口動態 / 都市圏 / 旧軍港市 / 舞鶴市 / 軍港都市 / 大正軍縮 / 京都府 |
Research Abstract |
This study discusses the process of population redistribution and population changes at both the national and regional level in light of Japan's declining population. The main findings obtained are summarized as follows. First, sharp population declines in non-metropolitan areas contrast vividly with population growth or stagnation in metropolitan areas at both the national and regional level gradually. In addition, regional difference in the progress of population aging leads to the difference in natural decrease of population. Then, case studies on population changes of municipalities in Kyoto Prefecture and Maizuru-city reveal that historical context and current state of regional economy and housing supply, as well as the resulting age structure, have acted mutually on regional population growth or decline.