Restoration of Yoekchon (Postal Station village in Korea) using land registration map.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (80435172)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords駅村 / 察訪本駅 / 地籍原図 / 歴史地理学 / 朝鮮王朝 / 韓国 / 交通集落 / 景観復原 / 駅 / 朝鮮王朝時代 / 古道
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine both the recognition and location of station which appeared in these maps and the real historic landscape in land registration maps. First, every map shows only Chalbang but not other belonging stations. Second, most of them illustrate not only the stations but also neighboring villages that seemed to be Yeokchon villages. Third, Chalbang and the villages are surrounded by mountains drawn by using the principle of feng-shui geomancy, while Chalbang located the best position according to feng-shui called Hyeol, even though they are often different from the real locations. Such characters are similar to Eupchi, the center of the county even if its scale is much smaller.