Study on disaster risk perceptions and disaster management by high-altitude dwellers in Nepal Himalayas in elation to their livelihood strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Naho  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (10450264)
Research Collaborator GURUNG Janita  Review Resource Nepal, Director of Programs
GYALSON Sonam  Ladakh Ecological Development Group(LEDeG), Director
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際情報交換 / ネパール / インド / 高地 / 災害 / 水害 / リスク / 生業 / ネパール:インド / 高知住民 / リスク認識 / 地域環境 / 高地住民
Research Abstract
A study on disaster risk perceptions and disaster management by local residents was conducted in Nepal Himalayas and the western Indian Himalayas. The present status and recent changes ofsocial environments and livelihood strategies in high-altitude areas of Nepal Himalayas as well as disaster management in Nepal wereresearchedbased on literature reviews. At same time, the impacts on local societies and the response of local residents tothe flood disaster caused by heavy rainfalls in Ladakh Region in the western Indian Himalayas in August 2010 wereresearched based on fieldworks. On the basis of these resear results, the author would like to contribute in capacity building of local residens in high-altitude areas in the Himalayas in terms of disaster manageme in the future.