Historical Land Development and Tribe Migration in Monsoon Asia
Project/Area Number |
21720315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2012) Lake Biwa Museum (2009-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Shinji 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60359271)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ブラマプトラ川 / 土地開発史 / 民族移動 / 土地開発 / 埋没腐植土層 / ミャンマー(ビルマ) / インド / バングラデシュ / ブータン / ミャンマー(ビルマ) / 地形環境 / ミャンマー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, dated charcoal and buried humic soil layers (including humus materials), both of which are evidence of forest fires indicate past deforestation and agricultural land development by tribe migration around Eastern Himalayas (eastern Bhutan to Arunachal Pradesh, north-eastern India). Around the eastern Bhutan to Arunachal Pradesh area, human impacts such as population growth by tribe migration may have accelerated environmental and agricultural changes after ca. 2 ka yrs BP, mainly. Relatively intense agricultural land formation that occurred since ca. 1 ka yrs BP (mainly after ca. 0.5 ka BP) was due to tribe migration. On the other hand, in Bengal delta (Bangladesh), we analyzed the changes of relationship between geo-environment and agricultural land development around the central Jamuna (Brahmaputra) River, central Bangladesh. Based on sedimentary facies analysis and AMS radiocarbon dates, some conclusions are as follows: Natural levee along the Jamuna river have formed until ca. 12 to 11 k cal yrs BP; Homstead (bari-bhiti) were repaired by public works (mati-kata) from some flood events; Paddy fields and homestead were created since ca. 1.3 k cal yrs BP around the central Bangladesh (central Bengal delta) .