Anthropological Study of the History of Divination and Its Practice in Chuvash, Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masanori  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 助教 (70435949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロシア / チュヴァシ / 卜占 / 社会主義 / 記憶 / 文化人類学 / 宗教
Research Abstract
Divination is continuously sustained as the implicit social knowledge in Chuvash, Russia, while the rational knowledge undergoes changes due to the trend of times. Divination is shared as such knowledge, as all can get without any explanation on a particular occasion. It may not be adequate to say, however, that divination finds a niche for itself on the fringe of the rational knowledge in people's daily life. Rather, the rational knowledge and divination make an organic entanglement, and shape the way of thinking of people, according to the trend of times.