Research on the Lifeand Writings of Yoshida Saburo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
WOOD Donald  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民俗学 / 地域社会 / 農村 / 歴史
Research Abstract
This project focused on the life and writings of Akita farmer Yoshida Saburo (1905-1979) who, despite his humble beginnings in a small village on the Oga Peninsula of Akita Prefecture, became an amateur ethnographer, earned the patronage of Shibusawa Keizo (grandson and heir of Shibusawa Eiichi) and mingled with the leading figures of .Japanese ethnology and sociology while living in Tokyo from 1937 to 1945.