Anthropological Studies on the Glocal Drinking Culture among the Dusun in East Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionIkuei Junior College (2010)
University of Tsukuba (2009)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tetsuya  Ikuei Junior College, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (80444040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嗜好品文化 / グローバリゼーション / 飲酒文化 / 文化人類学 / マレーシア
Research Abstract
The Dusun, indigenous people in Malaysia, show highly originality of traditional way of making and drinking alcohol drinks, which is autonomous correspondence under mighty influence of globalizations. The research evidences the Dusun applies industrial goods and waste from the outside traditional brewing method and drinking, and that they also creates new drinking culture by changing way of communications in drinking parties.