Ethnic identity and conflict over natural resource development inPapua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010-2012)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80440204)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords開発・援助 / 天然資源開発 / 地域主義 / オセアニア / アンガ系集団 / 文化人類学 / 石油開発 / アンガ / テワーダ
Research Abstract
Among the Angan people of Papua New Guinea, the issues of ethnic identity and conflict over oil resource development have been studied in three ethnic groups by using interviews, participant observation, and bibliographical surveys. It was shown that although the Tewada and the Kamea, who had the land rights in the development area, had organized a land owners’ company, the Menye, who did not have any land rights in the area, had started a movement to arouse ethnic identity among the whole Angan people, by actively using the name of “the Angan”.