An anthropological study on buuta worship and spirit possession in South India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Miho  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40432059)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブータ祭祀 / インド / カルナータカ州 / マンガロール / 憑依 / 身体 / ポリティカル・エコノミー / 母系制 / 文化人類学 / 宗教祭祀 / 開発 / 環境 / 南インド / 神霊祭祀 / 植民地化 / 環境問題 / 社会変容 / 土地利用 / 植民地支配
Research Abstract
This is an anthropological study on buuta worship in South Kanara, a coastal area in Karnataka, India. Buutas are generally considered apotheosised local heroes or the spirits of wild animals dwelling in the forest. The buuta ritual comprises spirit possession, oracles, and interactions between devotees and buutas incarnated in mediums. This study investigates the history, political economy, and interactions between people and buutas in rural villages. This study explores how buuta worship is closely related to the system of land tenure and land ownership, the matrilineal inheritance system, and the division of labour and services among families and caste groups. Buuta worship plays an essential role in the reconstitution of power relations, social rank, and hierarchies in village societies. Furthermore, this study shows that the exercise of agency by buutas, primarily during spirit possession rituals, exerts a substantial influence on people's social relations and decision-making.