A Study on the Continuity and Change of the Okinawan Community in Metropolitan Honolulu, Hawai` i
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tomoaki  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00287947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハワイ / 沖縄 / コミュニティ / トランスナショナル
Research Abstract
The Okinawan community in Hawaii has become a significant object of historical and ethnographic studies in cultural anthropology and its neighboring disciplines these days. This study focuses on the continuity and change of the Okinawan community in Metropolitan Honolulu that tries to promote and perpetuate Okinawan culture. The study revealed that the contemporary Okinawan community has diversified its membership in terms of ethnicity or ideology, and that this internal diversity of the community has become an important source of its strength.