An Anthropological Study about Buddhist Movements and Life Practices of 'Untouchables' in Contemporary North India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Japan Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Kenta  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究員 (90510488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / インド / 「不可触民」 / 仏教改宗運動 / 北インド / 仏教 / 改宗
Research Abstract
In this cultural anthropological study, I focused on ‘Untouchables’ in contemporary north India investigating about Buddhist movements, their identity consciousness, and life and ritual practices. Concretely, I examined how converted-Buddhists had and negotiated their relationships with neighbors and relativeswho were mostly Hindu majorities. I paid attention especially to the aspects of temporal and spatial ‘continuity’, and considered how converted-Buddhists negotiated their own identity and kept relationships with others in everyday life.