The Anthropological Study on the practice of Chinese Theravada Buddhist in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOU Un  関西大学, 文化交渉学教育研究拠点, 研究員 (10387384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマレーシア / 上座仏教 / 上座仏教センター / 上座仏教のローカル化 / 現地人華人僧侶 / 華人信者 / 新規上座仏教センター / 現地生まれの僧侶 / 上座仏教の現地化 / 上座仏教寺院 / 上座仏教協会 / 組織形態 / 実践活動
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the localization of Theravada Buddhism in Malaysia, examining the practices of Chinese devotees and monks. Although Malaysia is not traditionally considered as the part of Theravada Buddhism Sphere, there exist the Thai, Burmese and Sri Lankan Theravada Buddhist temples and the practice of Theravada Buddhism tradition which were brought by earlier Thai, Burmese and Sri Lankan immigrants, their monks in the early 20th century. Additionally, the new-established Theravada Buddhist Centers which are founded by the Chinese monks and devotees is the new aspect of the development of Theravada Buddhism in Malaysia in recent years.
This research demonstrated the process of the establishment of the Theravada Buddhist Centers and their activities, diversified practices of Chinese monks and devotees as well as the role of them on the development of Theravada Buddhism in Malaysia. To conclude, I would like to say that the new-established Theravada Buddhist Centers founded by the Chinese monks and devotees, as well as the presence of the Chinese devotees have become the considerable part of the localization of Theravada Buddhism in Malaysia.