A Study on the Effects of Fieldwork as Intervention in Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OGUNI Kazuko  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 准教授 (20513568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords開発人類学 / 国際協力 / フィールドワーク / 「場」の特性 / 農村開発 / 支援 / アクター / インドネシア / カンボジア
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate how anthropological practice can contribute to the betterment of development assistance, while focusing on the process of fieldwork. To this end, the concept of "ba(social space)" is considered as a key for observing the process of social encounters, and the interaction among various actors in the field, including fieldworkers. Based on examples, the author establishes that the characteristics of fieldworkers' attitude towards "walking along with people's realities", as well as their views and questions, represent a specific commitment to the field. The author concludes that the engagement of this type of field worker with his or her "ba" has significance as a form of interactive skill for use within institutional development projects, where there is a tendency to treat people's problems as "sectoral".