Anthropological research on the effects of physical examination in clinical settings in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
IIDA Junko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00368739)
Research Collaborator NISHIGORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学教育推進センター, 准教授
SUZUKI Tomio  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師
KATO Tsuneo  かとう内科並木通り診療所, 院長
HARUTA Atsushi  王子生協病院
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体診察 / 医療人類学 / 医師・患者関係 / コミュニケーション / 総合診療 / 家庭医療 / 身体接触 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
In the clinical settings today, physical examinations tend to be performed less frequently because diagnostic test technology has advanced. This study conducted fieldwork in the clinical settings of general medicine and family medicine to explore the effects of physical examination on the doctor-patient relationship. While there is variety depending on the age, gender and condition of the patient, it was suggested that the ritualistic effects of a physical examination, and the direct and dual aspect of the sensory experience of physical examination affect the patient's sense of relief and satisfaction, contributing to the construction and enhancement of the doctor-patient relationship.