Study on Fish Oil and Fish Meal Production Techniques in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AIDA Masato  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (20370223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民俗学 / 魚油 / 魚粕生産技術 / 技術伝播 / 技術改良 / 鉄釜 / 圧搾器 / 魚油・魚粕生産技術 / 煮釜
Research Abstract
In this study, I collected materials and data on fish oil and fish meal production techniques and tools of Hokkaido, Sakhalin and other areas and examined them. From the data obtained from the researches of iron pot manufacturing techniques of Takaoka region, Toyama Prefecture, I clarified manufacturing techniques of an iron pot particularly the iron pot "IWASHI GAMA" which were products for Hokkaido and Sakhalin, and a part of the sale network of iron pots from the end of the Taisho era to the beginning of the Showa era