The social structure and civil trials in the Kamigata district in the early Edo period : Comparative analysis of literature in early-modern China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Asako  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10292814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民事裁判 / 近世前期 / 社会構造 / 町 / 裁判小説 / 町触 / 上方 / 連句 / 談林派 / 京都 / 井原西鶴 / 『棠陰比事』 / 町人 / 近松門左衛門
Research Abstract
This study focuses on a series of court stories which were mostly adapted from Chinese originals and became popular among townspeople in the Kamigata district in the early Edo period. Its aim is to clarify the reason why keen interest in civil trials-which had not been expressed in Chinese originals nor earlier Japanese literature-suddenly appeared, by analyzing the social structure of the Kamigata district. As a result of the analysis, it has been discovered that small local communities called 'Cho' in that district were profoundly related to civil trials. Also, the high awareness of the functions of 'Cho' and civil trials was developed by composing linked verse, which enjoyed a boom among common people at that time.