U. S. Federal Regulatory Preemption upon State Tort Claims in Areas of Product Safety and Financial Transaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Hisashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (70322782)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 連邦制 / 専占 / 不法行為法 / 不法行為改革 / 行政規制 / 抑止 / 損害填補 / 裁判所の裁量 / 行政庁の専門性 / 製品安全
Research Abstract
Preemption of state tort cause of action by federal regulation is recognized as part of "tort reform" measures. "Reformers" pursue their agenda by switching more than one law-making forum ; but such strategy may well bring tension among "reform" measures. Academically, the question is formulized as one of institutional choice, and such formulation itself (re-)confirms that the primary concern of American tort law lies in deterrence and the interest in compensation has been decreased.