Unjust Enrichment in French Law : A Comparative Legal Study on the Interaction between French Law and German Law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tetsushi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50401013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス法 / 不当利得 / action de in rem verso / コンディクチオ / 19世紀法学史 / 仏独私法学の接触 / 原因
Research Abstract
This research aims at describing the formation of the general theory of unjust enrichment, which was an epoch-making event in the history of French civil law. An encounter of French law with German law in the 19th century produced a new theory and enabled to draw out requirements of the civil society at the time. This fact explains limited and narrow field of application of unjust enrichment in France. Results of the historical research will also give new views on contemporary law of restitutions.