Empirical study of matrimonial regimes of the German Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Jiro rei  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30293145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords夫婦財産法 / ドイツ民法典 / 家族法 / 法事実研究 / 統計的分析 / エミリー / ケンピン / アルトゥール / ヌスバウム / ジェンダー法史 / 帝政期ドイツ / エミリー・ケンピン / アルトゥール・ヌスバウム / 家父権 / アルトウール・ヌスバウム / アルトゥール・マスバウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate matrimonial regimes of the imperial era of Germany (1890-1918) empirically from various aspects such as legislation, legal theory, legal practice and social reality. German Civil Code, which promulgated in 1896, came into force in 1900, is one of the major sources of the current Civil Code of Japan. This study attempted to re-evaluate by analyzing dimension back to the legal practice, leveraging the point of view of gender legal history, and contributed to the comparative legal historical understanding of modern Japanese family law.