Logical Analyses of Concepts of Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hidehiko  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (30397202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法概念 / 数学基礎論
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to express different concepts of Law and relations of them in logical forms of modern (non-classical) logics. Thorough this study, I analysed the structure of the pragmatic concept of law. I also pointed out a possibility to express logical forms of “norms of competence” in forms of the second order predicate logic. Furthermore, I explained a logical relation between moral norms and legal rights. Someproblems of conditionals and of relations between modalities and conditionals remained unresolved.