The order and the governance of Japanese medieval city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Chika  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50362562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本法制史 / 日本中世史 / 比較都市史 / 都市法 / 都市文化 / 中世都市 / コミュニケーション / 商業史 / 公共性 / 比較都市論 / 中世京都 / 法制史 / 宗教勢力 / 儀礼 / 宗教権力 / 賦課
Research Abstract
Almost of Japanese medieval cities didn' t have city law, but the cultural and religious network of powers in each city and arbitrary use of precedents of each actor were substituted for city law. During the change from medieval era to early modern era, such order of medieval city failed to function, not because of gradual declining but because of excessive use.