Judicial discretion in Anglo-American Civil Procedure: Theory andPractice of Equitable Jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMARUYA Masayuki  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70323623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ / イギリス / 裁判 / 手続法 / エクイティー / 比較法 / 訴訟管理 / 裁量 / 民事訴訟 / 多数当事者訴訟 / 法
Research Abstract
Judicial discretion is by definition amorphous. This funded study analyzed the equitable jurisdiction of the Anglo-American judges in the context of case management in the resolution of civil matters. Although developed over the years on the common jurisdiction of English equity, the practices of discretionary case management in these two jurisdictions show some contrasting patterns. The analysis of those patterns have been published through eight articles, four presentation, and two books.